.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Cats host All-Comers track meet

-A A +A
By Tommie Kendall

Led by three first-place finishes from senior Larry Farmer, along with a pair of first from both Jamie Graham and Brittany Crawford, the Henry County track team hosted the Henry County All-Comers last Tuesday afternoon.

Farmer won the 800-meter run in 2 minutes and 15 seconds, the 1,600-meter run in 5:15 and completed a rare trifecta with triple jump win of 35 feet and 1.5 inches. Meanwhile, Graham won the high jump (4-06) and the triple jump (25-00), while Crawford won both the 100-meter hurdles (16.6) and the 300-meter hurdles (57.3).

As a team, Henry finished with 10 first-place and six second-place results.

"I think we're better off right now than what I thought we would be at this point," Henry coach Ricky Drawbaugh said. "I didn't think we would be doing this well already."

Also finishing with first-place showings were Travis Farmer in the pole vault (9-00), Eric Butler in the 100-meter dash (11.8) and Alexa King in the pole vault (6-00). Jalie Adams provided two runner-up finishes with her performances in the shot put (27-09.5) and discus throw (66-11), Cassey Fischer finished second in the 1,600-run (6:14), Butler finished second in the long jump (17-09), and both the boys' 400-meter relay (51.6) and the girls' 3,200-meter relay (12:29) finished second as well.

In the team competition, Carroll County came away with the boys' win with a combined 111 points. Trimble County was second (101), Owen County was third (90), Henry was fourth (89), Eminence was fifth (58) and Kentucky Country Day was sixth (57). Points were awarded based on finishes in individual and relay events - first received 10 points, second received 8 points, third received 6 points, fourth received 4 points, fifth received 2 points and sixth received 1.

Among the girls, Trimble was first with a meet-high 135 points, followed by Owen (129), Henry (111), Carroll (50) and KCD (50).

Drawbaugh said he uses these smaller week-day meets as an opportunity for his younger athletes to get in another competition, and for his older athletes to participate in more events. Usually, the Cats compete in just a pair of events each, but at the smaller meets they compete in up to four.

"It's more for training than it is for running a fast time or performing well," Drawbaugh said.

Henry will host its biggest home meet of the season this Saturday - the Wildcat Relays. In its 12th consecutive season, the Relays draws in some of the best teams and individuals from around the area. The events will start in the morning and will last most of the day.

Henry results

Girls' 100-meter: Shelby Grigsby, 8th, 15.6; Carlie Seligman, 9th, 15.7; Lauren Ford, 10th, 15.7; Kris Poe, 13th, 15.8; Samantha Pike, 14th, 16.1; Sydney Abrams, 15th, 16.5; Nikki Buckley, 16th, 17.1; Deanna Mensing, 17th, 17.2; Shelby Abrams, 18h, 17.8. Girls' 200-meter: Carlie Seligman, 5th, 32.8; Lauren Ford, 7th, 33.6; Kris Poe, 8th, 34.5; Shelby Grigsby, 9th, 35.3; Sydney Abrams, 10th, 36.0; Deanna Mensing, 11th, 36.1; Nikki Buckley, 12th, 36.9; Shelby Abrams, 13th, 39.9. Girls' 800-meter: Cassey Fischer, 3rd, 2:51.1; Cathryn Fischer, 4th, 3:03.0; Christy Neely, 7th, 3:14.0; Brittany Brown, 8th, 3:15.6. Girls' 1,600-meter: Cassey Fischer, 2nd, 6:14.6; Cathryn Fischer, 4th, 6:34.9; Christy Neely, 7th, 7:10.7; Brittany Brown, 8th, 7:21.9. Girls' 100-meter hurdles: Brittany Crawford, 1st, 16.6. Girls' 300-meter hurdles: Brittany Crawford, 1st, 57.3; Samantha Pike, 6th, 1:10.0. Girls' 400-meter relay: Henry County "A" Team, 4th, 1:05.6; Henry County "B" Team, 5th, 1:06.2. Girls' 800-meter relay: Henry County "A" Team, 3rd, 2:19.2; Henry County "B" Team, 4th, 2:20.8. Girls' 3,200-meter relay: Henry County, 2nd, 12:29.2. Girls' high jump: Jamie Graham, 1st, 4-06. Girls' pole vault: Alexa King, 1st, 6-00. Girls' triple jump: Jamie Graham, 1st, 25-00. Girls' shot put: Jalie Adams, 2nd, 27-09.50. Girls' discus: Jalie Adams, 2nd, 66-11. Boys' 100-meter: Eric Butler, 1st, 11.8; Zach Pennington, 8th, 12.7; Michael Gregory, 11th, 13.2; James Wundrak, 15th, 13.8; John Allen, 17th, 14.3; Michael Goddard, 19th, 14.6; Chane King, 20th, 14.7; Blake Isaacs, 22nd, 15.9. Boys' 200-meter: Zach Pennington, 3rd, 27.0; Michael Goddard, 10th, 29.8; Blake Isaacs, 13th, 34.1. Boys' 800-meter: Larry Farmer, 1st, 2:15.6; Travis Farmer, 4th, 2:27.0; Dustin Duncan, 10th, 2:45.3; Landon New, 13th, 3:02.4; Dillon Boone, 14th, 3:07.9; Jacob Bratton, 16th, 3:25.2. Boys' 1,600-meter: Larry Farmer, 1st, 5:15.3; Travis Farmer, 4th, 5:27.9; Dustin Duncan, 9th, 5:59.3; Landon New, 11th, 6:21.3; Dillon Boone, 13th, 6:39.5; Jacob Bratton, 14th, 6:48.6. Boys' 400-meter relay: Henry County "A" Team, 2nd, 51.6; Henry County "B" Team, 7th, 1:01.4. Boys' 800-meter relay: Henry County, DQ. Boys' 3,200-meter relay: Henry County, 3rd, 10:07.7. Boys' pole vault: Travis Farmer, 1st, 9-00; John Allen, NH; Michael Gregory, NH. Boys' long jump: Eric Butler, 2nd, 17-09. Boys' triple jump: Larry Farmer, 1st, 35-01.50. Boys' shot put: Cody Hinkle, 7th, 32-04.50; Justin Pigram, 10th, 31-01. Boys' discus: Cody Hinkle, 6th, 92-01; Justin Pigram, 17th, 59-00.