.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Kentucky State Fair Results

-A A +A

Results for 4-H, Cloverville, FFA, tobacco and livestock classes were not available by press time.

 

Culinary

3301 Breads

Class 019 Quick, Biscuits, Buttermilk (6)

1 Theresa Riggs, Pleasureville

3306 Decorated Cakes Or Molds

Class 113 Beginner Bridal Cake

3 Jeff Ott, Pleasureville

3309 Jellies and Dehydrated Foods

Class 183 Blackberry Preserves

3 Denise Dzurenka, Pendleton

Class 188 Any Meat Jerky (6 strips)

2 Denise Dzurenka, Pendleton

Fine Arts And Crafts

4001 Fine Arts

Class 008 Drawing (Original); No Pastel

1 Stephanie Wood, Campbellsburg

4003 Student Art Division

Class 046 Crafts, Sculpture, 3-D Objects

4 Abigail Adams, Bethlehem

4005 Accomplished Photography

Class 080 People - Single, Group, Human Nature

3 Tammy Lanham, New Castle

4 Wendy Burk, Pendleton

4006 Student Photography Division

Class 105 Color - Nature: Scenic, Travel, Flora

4 Allison M. Hornback, Pendleton

Hobbies

4110 Decorations

Class 082 Door or wall decoration for holiday

2 Alice Newman, Eminence

Class 083 Wall or Door Decoration for Christmas

1 Alice Newman, Eminence

Textiles

4300 Special Award

Class 001 Textiles Sweepstakes

1 Mary Margaret Krahulec, Pleasureville

4302 Knitting And Crochet

Class 056 Hand knitted sweater for child

1 Mary Margaret Krahulec, Pleasureville

Class 057 Hand knitted baby sweater, size 0-3

3 Mary Margaret Krahulec, Pleasureville

Class 060 Hand knitted baby booties or shoes

2 Mary Margaret Krahulec, Pleasureville

Class 062 Hand knitted/Felted article

1 Mary Margaret Krahulec, Pleasureville

Class 073 Crocheted article using handspun yarn

1 Mary Margaret Krahulec, Pleasureville

4306 Wearing Apparel

Class 127 Formal or cocktail dress, no wedding

2 Tina Smith, Campbellsburg

Class 141 Decorated sweatshirt with machine embroidery

3 Tina Smith, Campbellsburg

4314 Spinning and Weaving

Class 227 Handwoven stole, shawl or scarf

1 Mary Margaret Krahulec, Pleasureville

Class 246 100% Wool Plied handspun Yarn dye

1 Mary Margaret Krahulec, Pleasureville

Class 247 Handspun even 2 ply yarn

1 Mary Margaret Krahulec, Pleasureville

Class 248 Handspun even yarn of 2 or more pil

1 Mary Margaret Krahulec, Pleasureville

Class 251 Best of Show in Spinning

1 Mary Margaret Krahulec, Pleasureville

4315 Junior Textiles

Class 258 Dress, any fabric

2 Kendyll Smith, Campbellsburg

3 Kellyn Smith, Campbellsburg

Class 266 Wall hanging, machine or hand piece

2 Kendyll Smith, Campbellsburg

3 Kellyn Smith, Campbellsburg

Class 290 Any article made on a Weave It potho

4 Kellyn Smith, Campbellsburg

Tropical Fish

3001 Egglayer Division

Class 013 Loaches

4 Laura Calhoun, Turners Station

3011 Novelty Division

Class 001 Novelty Division

2 Laura Calhoun Turners Station KY

Vegetables and Melons

2401 Vegetables

Class 008 Cabbage, round, small-headed (3)

4 Greg Stierle, Campbellsburg

Class 046 Pepper-Hot, Jalapeno type (12)

3 Denise Dzurenka, Pendleton

Class 080 Sweet Corn, Yellow fresh, with husk

4 Micaiah Stierle, Campbellsburg

2405 Junior Exhibit

Class 138 Onions, Any 1 variety (5)

3 Waylon Way, New Castle