.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Track Cats compete at home, at St. X

-A A +A
By Greg Woods

The HCHS track team competed in two meets last week. On Tuesday they hosted an All Comers meet that was shortened due to bad weather. On Saturday they traveled to St. X to participate in the Brother Borgia/Coach Cooper Invitational Meet.

Previous
Play
Next

In the St. X meet, which has several top teams from around the state the Cats had two competitors score.

Eddie Jones placed second in the pole vault with a vault of 10-6. Patrick Cravens set a personal record in the discus to finish fifth with a throw of 112-11.

In the Henry County All Comers meet that was cut short by persistent lightening several competitors completed their events and set personal records (PR).

St. X meet

Girls

100-meter dash

23rd, Ricki Carter, 14.47

200-meter dash

27th, Morgan Amyx, 32.11(PR)

800-meter run

30th, Sydney Amyx, 2:58.69 (PR)

1,600-meter run

30th, Sydney Amyx, 6:44.92

100-meter hurdles

10th, Destany Crawford, 18.30; 15th, Ricki Carter, 19.34

300-meter hurdles

21st, Cathryn Fischer, 1:03.45

4x200-meter relay

12th, Morgan Amyx, Ricki Carter, Teagan Fish and Destany Crawford, 2:00.34

Long jump

12th, Cathryn Fischer, 13-09

Shot put

15th, Haley Lewis, 26-00

Boys

200-meter dash

27th, Cameron Johnson, 25.87 (PR)

800-meter dash

25th, Jesse Mann, 2:14.69

1,600-meter run

38th, Chase Slone 5:34.83

High jump

10th, Austin Armstrong, 5-04 (SB)

Pole vault

2nd, Eddie Jones, 10-6

Long jump

11th, Cole Nelson, 18-01

Triple jump

9th, Cameron Johnson, 37-07.75; 10th, Cole Nelson, 37-06.5 (PR)

Shot put

10th, Patrick Cravens, 37-07 (PR); 15th, Austin Armstrong, 34-07

Discus

5th, Patrick Cravens, 112-11(PR)

Henry County All Comers meet

Girls

100-meter dash

4th, Ricki Carter, 14.1; 15th, Morgan Amyx, 15.5

100-meter hurdles

1st, Destany Crawford, 18.0

4x200-meter relay

2nd, Ricki Carter, Morgan Amyx, Destany Crawford and Teagan Fish, 2:01.7

Long jump

4th, Cathryn Fischer, 13-04

Shot put

3rd, Haley Lewis, 26-00.5; 5th, Tierra Allison, 23-00

Discus

2nd, Haley Lewis, 90-03 (PR); 6th, Tierra Allison, 69-02

Boys

100-meter dash

12th, Colt McGuire, 13.6 (PR); 14th, Tyler Potter, 14.0

1,600-meter run

3rd, Ethan Smith, 5:41.2; 4th, Joshua Logsdon, 5:50.2

110-meter high hurdles

1st, Connor Finley, 18.2 (PR)

4x200-meter relay

3rd, Levi Adams, Giovanni Rivera, Patrick Cravens and Cameron Johnson, 1:49.5

4X800-meter relay

2nd, Joshua Logsdon, Chase Slone, Eric Gidzinski and Ethan Smith, 10:17.8

High jump

3rd, Austin Armstrong, 5-00

Pole vault

1st, Eddie Jones, 11-00; 4th, Jesse Potts, 7-00

Long jump

2nd, Cole Nelson, 18-10 (SB); 3rd, Devin Hagan, 17-07; 4th, Cameron Johnson, 17-06 (PR); 4th, Connor Finley, 17-06; 7th, Levi Adams, 17-01.5 (PR)

Triple jump

2nd, Cole Nelson, 36-01

Shot put

1st, Austin Armstrong, 37-01; 2nd, Patrick Cravens, 36-07; 3rd, Giovanni Rivera, 33-05.5(PR); 7th, Colt McGuire, 28-09(PR); 8th, Justin Yount, 28-00 (PR)

Discus

1st, Austin Armstrong, 123-09 (PR); 4th, Colt McGuire, 76-03; 5th, Justin Yount, 67-10 (PR)